2717a45d2f1ff04ccec8de30ea2661c3National Local Government Customer Service Awards

The National Local Government Customer Service Network understands the importance of recognising, rewarding and showcasing the achievements of customer service professionals and Councils. In 2015, the Network launched the prestigious National Local Government Customer Service Awards.

The 2023 National Local Government Customer Service Awards Ceremony was held on Thursday, 9 November 2023 at Rydges Port Macquarie.

Announcing the 2023 Winners, Highly Commended and Finalists

National Customer Service Individual of the Year Award

Winner:

  • Fraser Coast Regional Council - Michelle Sturgess-Love

Highly Commended:

  • Campbelltown City Council - Melinda Oliver
  • Lockyer Valley Regional Council - Christian  Gutt

Finalists

  • Blue Mountains City Council  - Lisa Jennings
  • Lockyer Valley Regional Council -  Madonna Gibson
  • Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council  - Morgan Boyd

National Innovation of the Year Award

Winner:

  • Lockyer Valley Regional Council

Highly Commended:

  • Dubbo Regional Council

Finalists

  • Camden Council
  • Eurobodalla Shire Council
  • Inner West Council
  • Northern Beaches Council
  • Shoalhaven City Council
  • Toowoomba Regional Council

National Customer Service Team of the Year Award

Winner:

  • Camden Council

Highly Commended:

  • Dubbo Regional Council
  • Toowoomba Regional Council

Finalists

  • Blue Mountains City Council
  • Campbelltown City Council
  • Cessnock City Council
  • Fraser Coast Regional Council
  • Goulburn Mulwaree Council
  • Inner West Council
  • Lockyer Valley Regional Council
  • MidCoast Council
  • Shoalhaven City Council
  • Southern Downs Regional Council

 

2022 Awards Program

The Gala Awards Dinner was held as the finale to to the 2022 National Local Government Customer Service Conference on Thursday, 10 November 2022. 

We congratulate the winners, finalists and highly commended.

National Customer Service Team of the Year Award

Winner: Lockyer Valley Regional Council 

Highly Commended: Camden Council and Goulburn Mulwaree Council               

Finalists:

  • Fraser Coast Regional Council    
  • Shoalhaven City Council

National Innovation of the Year Award

Winner: Northern Beaches Council

Highly Commended: Campbelltown City Council

Finalists:

  • Camden Council
  • Cessnock City Council
  • Dubbo Regional Council
  • Inner West Council
  • Lockyer Valley Regional Council

National Customer Service Individual of the Year Award

Winner: Kate Royle, City of Burnside

Highly Commended: Brad Barker, Lake Macquarie City Council

Finalists:

  • Karen Ives, Blue Mountains City Council (posthumously)
  • Carol Sloane, Campbelltown City Council
  • Rebecca Sippel, Lockyer Valley Regional Council

 

2021 National Customer Service Team of the Year

Winner: Northern Beaches Council

Highly Commended

  • Campbelltown City Council
  • Shoalhaven City Council

Finalists

  • City of Canterbury Bankstown Council
  • Lockyer Valley Regional Council
  • Mid Coast Council
  • Sunshine Coast Council

2021 National Customer Service Individual of the Year

Winner: Cessnock City Council- Trish McCool

Finalists

  • Camden Council- Karli Fairclough
  • Lockyer Valley Regional Council- Kerrilyn Hoger

2020 National Council of the Year Award

The new 2020 Council of the Year Award how Councils and their teams managed their COVID19 response together.

Winner: Dubbo Regional Council

Highly Commended: Lake Macquarie City Council

Finalists

  • Bayside Council
  • Camden Council
  • Georges River Council
  • Shoalhaven City Council

2020 National Customer Service Team of the Year Award

This award acknowledged Customer Service Teams who demonstrated excellence in coping with Team Changes, Team Wellness, Team Communication, Team Morale and Team Performance during their Councils response to the COVID19 Global Pandemic.

Winner: Camden Council

Highly Commended: Waverley Council

Finalists:

  • Cessnock City Council
  • Georges River Council
  • Liverpool City Council
  • Sunshine Coast Council

The MacGyver Award

This fun award recognised individuals who are the go-to people for fixing things.

Winner: Glenorchy City Council - Roisin Mackay, Customer Service Officer

Finalists:

  • Camden Council - Renee Maher, Customer Relations Officer
  • Sunshine Coast Regional Council - Jenelle Hanckel, Customer Contact Officer - Counter

The Fashionista Award

This fun award recognised individuals who have brought their own style to online meetings and in the office.

Winners:            

  • Camden Council - Kayla Larsen, Customer Relations Officer
  • Cessnock City Council - Kelly Harrington, Customer Relations Officer

Finalists:

  • Glenorchy City Council - Sandra Brockman, Customer Service Admin
  • Sunshine Coast Regional Council - Rachelle Jacobsen, Customer Contact Officer - Omni

The Snack King or Snack Queen Award

This fun award recognised individuals who made sure the team always had culinary delights.

Winner: Glenorchy City Council - Gabrielle Bowring, Customer Service Coordinator

Finalist: Sunshine Coast Regional Council - Kylie Patsuris, Customer Contact Officer - Call Centre

The Bermuda Triangle Award

This fun award recognised individuals who always no where to find key office supplies.

Winner: Camden Council - Lyn Grant, Customer Relations Officer

Finalist: Sunshine Coast Regional Council - Jane Miles, Customer Contact Officer - Call Centre

The Rookie of the Year Award

This fun award recognised a new starter who exceeded all expectations in their new role.

Winner: Camden Council - Bella Penson, Trainee Customer Relations

Finalists:

  • Glenorchy City Council - Zuleika Ashwood, Casual Customer Service Officer
  • Sunshine Coast Regional Council - Natalie Barker, Customer Contact Officer - Call Centre

The Einstein Award

This fun award recognised an individual who identified ways to innovate and/or present solutions to improve the transition from working from home for either your team members or your customers.  

Winner: Glenorchy City Council - Rebecca Webster, Customer Service Team Leader

Finalist: Sunshine Coast Regional Council - Kerry Taylor, Team Leader Support

2019 National Customer Service Excellence Award

Winner:  Lake Macquarie City Council

Highly Commended: City of Tea Tree Gully Council

 

2019 Customer Service Team of the Year Award

Winner: Bellingen Shire Council

Highly Commended:

  • Cessnock City Council
  • Western Downs Regional Council

Finalists

  • Bellingen Shire Council
  • Cessnock City Council
  • City of Burnside Council
  • City of Canterbury Bankstown Council
  • Glenorchy City Council
  • Goulburn Mulwaree Council
  • Hawkesbury City Council
  • Lake Macquarie City Council
  • Southern Downs Regional Council
  • Western Downs Regional Council

 

2019 Customer Service Individual of the Year Award

Winner:  Michelle Hardie, Lockyer Valley Regional Council

Highly Commended:  Jasmin Schmerl, City of Burnside Council

Finalists

  • Christine Lund, Customer Service Officer, Blue Mountains City Council
  • Jane Ordish, Customer Service and Information Officer, Eurobodalla Shire Council
  • Kirsten Semenetz, Customer Service Advisor - Development Planning, Blue Mountains City Council
  • Nicole Miller, Senior Customer Service Officer, Hawkesbury City Council

 

2019 Customer Service Leadership Award

Winner: Keith Clarke,  Southern Downs Regional Council

Highly Commended:  Allister Brockley,  Albury City Council

 

2019 Innovation in Customer Experience & Excellence in Service Delivery Award

Winner:  Toowoomba Regional Council

Highly Commended:

  • Lockyer Valley Regional Council
  • Northern Beaches Council

2018 Customer Experience Excellence Award

Winner: City of Canada Bay

Highly commended: Camden Council

 

2018 Customer Service Strategy Award

Winner: City of Canada Bay

Highly commended: Tamworth Regional Council

 

2018 Customer Service Individual Award

Winner: Carmen Roberts – City of Gosnells WA

Highly commended: Kerry Smith – Blue Mountains Council

 

2018 Innovation in Service Delivery

Winner: Northern Beaches Council

Highly commended: Lockyer Valley Regional Council

 

2018 National Customer Service Excellence Award

Winner: Camden City Council

Highly commended: Tamworth Regional Council

 

2018 Customer Service Team of the Year

Winner: Blue Mountains City Council

Highly commended: Western Downs Regional Council & Lockyer Valley Council

 

2018 Customer Service Team Leader of the Year

Winner: Damien Robinson – Blue Mountain Council

Highly commended: Lee Wear – Camden Council & Jordie Craig – City of Gosnells

2017 National Customer Service Excellence Award

Winner: City of Canada Bay

Highly Commended: Camden Council

 

2017 Customer Service Team Of The Year Award

Winner: Camden Council

Highly Commended: Goulburn Mulwaree Council

 

2017 Customer Experience Excellence Award

Winner: City of Canada Bay Council

Highly Commended: Northern Beaches Council

 

2017 Innovation In Service Delivery Award

Winner: Western Downs Regional Council

Highly Commended: Lake Macquarie City Council

 

2017 Customer Service Strategy Award

Winner: Northern Beaches Council

Highly Commended: City of Canada Bay Council

 

2017 Customer Service Team Leader Of The Year Award

Winner: Donna Tucker – Byron Shire Council

Highly Commended: Daniella Cangelli – Griffith City Council

 

2017 Customer Service Individual Of The Year Award

Winner: Coral DeLosa – Blue Mountains City Council

Highly Commended: Hayley Chapman – Goulburn Mulwaree Council